We are essential.
 

Privacy statement

We take the protection of personal data very seriously, and want you to feel safe when visiting our website. We process personal data collected when visiting our web pages in accordance with legal regulations, in particular the German Federal Data Protection Act (German: Bundesdatenschutzgesetz/BDSG) and the German Teleservices Act (German: Telemediengesetz/TMG).

How is personal data processed by us?

At some points on our website, we offer you the opportunity to contact us or to use certain services (e.g. newsletter subscription). We will only use personal data collected in this process for the purpose for which they were provided to us. We will not pass on your data to any third parties.

What are personal data?

Personal data are pieces of information which enable a person to be identified. These include your real name, address and telephone number. Information not linked directly to your true identity (e.g. favourite websites or the number of users of a site) does not constitute personal data. (Please also see below: “Will any data be recorded during my visit?”)

What data will be collected?

If it is possible to enter personal or business information (e-mail addresses, names, addresses) within the website, this information is provided by the user exclusively on a voluntary basis. The use of all services provided is also permitted, if technically possible and reasonable, either without entering such information or by entering anonymous data or a pseudonym. However, if you also enter the optional data correctly, this makes it possible for us to provide you with personal and individual support.

Is it guaranteed that the contents of the e-mail correspondence/contact form will be treated confidentially?

Please be aware that, if you wish to contact us via e-mail or using the contact form, the confidentiality of the information supplied cannot always be guaranteed. The contents of e-mails can be viewed by third parties. We therefore recommend that confidential information be sent to us exclusively by post.

Will any data be recorded during my visit?

Every time a user accesses part of our website, and every time a file is retrieved, access data relating to this procedure are stored in a log file on our server:

  • IP address
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Date, time
  • Browser type and browser settings
  • Operating system
  • Pages that you have visited
  • Data volume transferred
  • Access status (file transferred, file not found etc.)

Statistics are generated from these data which help us to further adapt our web presence to suit to your needs. A personal connection can only be made if you log on directly to our website or access our website from a personalised page. In no case, however, will these data or parts thereof be passed on to third parties.

Do you use cookies?

We use session cookies on our website. The data are not stored permanently. The advantage of using time-limited cookies is the fact that you do not have to enter your personal data again every time you fill in different forms on our website. When the browser is closed, the cookies are automatically deleted.

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. However, you can disable the storing of the cookies or set your browser to inform you as soon as cookies are sent.

If you have disabled cookies, a session ID will be used for personal identification while you access our website. No data will be stored on your computer. The session ID will be deleted after your access to the website is terminated.

Do I have any influence over how my data are used?

You have, of course, the sole right to decide whether — and if so for what purposes — we are allowed to use your data. For example, you can subscribe to a newsletter. You can also cancel this subscription at any time. Usually, there will be a link at the end of the newsletter which will allow you to easily unsubscribe from the newsletter. It is also entirely up to you  to decide whether we are allowed to use your data for consulting, advertising and market research purposes. In this case too, any consent that you give can be revoked again at any time.

Will my data be passed on to third parties?

We use personal data internally and for customer relations purposes only. No data will be passed on to third parties without the required consent from you. The collection of personal data and the communication of the latter to public authorities and government institutions which are entitled to receive information will only take place as stipulated by the relevant legislation and/or if we are required to do so by court order. All of our employees and service providers are placed under an obligation to maintain confidentiality and to observe the data protection regulations.

How can I check, correct or delete my data?

In accordance with sections 34 and 6b of the German Federal Data Protection Act, users have the right to be informed free of charge about what personal data of theirs is stored. In addition, the law also entitles users to correct, block and delete these personal data. Please contact us directly in all such cases.

Will this privacy statement be changed?

Due to current circumstances such as an amendment of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), we will — if required — update this privacy statement.

Use of Social Media Plugins

Facebook

This website uses social plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the text “Facebook Social Plugin”. An overview of possible logos and plugin versions is available at developers.facebook.com/plugins. When you call a page on our website with such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. Facebook transmits the content of the plugin directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. We have no control about the scope of the data collected and transmitted to Facebook.

Via the plugin Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are a Facebook member and are logged into your Facebook account, Facebook can link the visit to this site with your Facebook account. When you press the “Like” button or interact in other ways with the plugin, i. e. entering a comment, your browser transmits your input directly to Facebook. Facebook saves these data; even if you are not a Facebook member, there is the possibility that Facebook acquired your IP address.

You can see purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, your rights and ways to protect your privacy in this context from the privacy policies of Facebook at www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you have a Facebook account, but do not want that Facebook via our website collects information about you via our website and links them to your data stored on Facebook, you must log off from your Facebook account before visiting our website.

Twitter

This website uses social plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network twitter.com, operated by Twitter Inc., 355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are identifiable by a Twitter logo or the text “Twitter Social Plugin”. When you call a page on our website with such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Twitter servers. Twitter transmits the content of the plugin directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. We have no control about the scope of the data collected and transmitted to Twitter.

Via the plugin Twitter receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are a Twitter member and are logged into your Twitter account, Facebook can link the visit to this site with your Twitter account. When you press the “Answer” or “Retweet” button or interact in other ways with the plugin, i. e. entering a comment, your browser transmits your input directly to Twitter. Twitter saves these data; even if you are not a Twitter member, there is the possibility that Twitter acquired your IP address.

You can see purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Twitter, your rights and ways to protect your privacy in this context from the privacy policies of Facebook at twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

If you have a Twitter account, but do not want that Twitter collects information about you via our website and links them to your data stored on Twitter, you must log off from your Twitter account before visiting our website.

 

You’ve got questions?

Please get in contact with us.

essential media GmbH
Bahnhofstr. 108
82166 Graefelfing

Tel.: +49 89 747262-10
E-Mail: info@essentialmedia.de